AT THE TRAIN STATION

Aldridge_judy10172009042bw333

The talented Shannon Sewell took amazing photos of the girls and me last week.  I have lots to share, but this one was my favorite…

Related posts:

  1. HEADING HOME
  2. Sprouse is Home and Other Things
  3. Panton Chairs
  4. From Los Angeles…..
  5. Favorite Magazines

More inspiration from Atlantis Home:

50 Responses
  • Sam October 22, 2009 at 3:00 PM

    Oh, you all three look so beautiful… I understand why it is your favorite!

    Reply

  • sarah c. October 22, 2009 at 3:04 PM

    carol can’t even get equal face time in the family photo. poor girl. you and jane look pretty as per usual.

    Reply

  • Céline October 22, 2009 at 3:07 PM

    I’m loving Carol’s smile on this photo! and also the way you’re holding her. You three look adorable!

    Reply

  • Sara October 22, 2009 at 3:09 PM

    Gorgeous photo! I love how your individual personalities just shine through.

    Reply

  • Leia October 22, 2009 at 3:09 PM

    What a gorgeous picture. Such a lovely family. It’s nice to see Carol, too! :)

    Reply

  • judy aldridge October 22, 2009 at 3:14 PM

    To Sarah–I chose this picture because I liked Carol’s smile the best of all–how unfortunate for you that all you see is something negative.

    Reply

  • Mel October 22, 2009 at 3:20 PM

    You guys are so beautiful! I’m loving Carol’s smile!

    Reply

  • Jess October 22, 2009 at 3:22 PM

    This is such a lovely picture. everyone looks so happy.

    Reply

  • Style Odyssey October 22, 2009 at 3:25 PM

    such exuberance! beautiful picture.
    don’t you just love black and white photographs?

    Reply

  • mazpe October 22, 2009 at 3:26 PM

    very loving and beautiful, i miss my mum :-)
    http://www.moneasywardrobe.com

    Reply

  • Anamarija October 22, 2009 at 3:27 PM

    I can see why this is your favorite.
    You all look very happy and like a real family where everyone likes to be around each other.
    And I love Carole’s smile

    Reply

  • anne October 22, 2009 at 3:32 PM

    oh, judy. I’m sorry to see that crazy people like this sarah feel compelled to make nasty comments. I always wonder why some people find hatefulness so satisfying. anyhow, lovely pic!

    Reply

  • Brigadeiro October 22, 2009 at 3:35 PM

    That is so so sweet! You are all so beautiful with gorgeous smiles all-round! :)
    xx

    Reply

  • Lauren October 22, 2009 at 3:52 PM

    It’s kind of funny that someone would say something like that about Carol, when you’re constantly posting about her… there was like an entire month of nothing but Carol’s beautiful cakes! And you and Jane frequently post photos of her too… Oh well. What a great family photo, reminds me of me and my mom :]

    Reply

  • Pearl Westwood October 22, 2009 at 3:56 PM

    Ah what a gorgeous photo! Jane and Carol look so alike with Jane going dark too!

    Reply

  • thischicksgotstyle October 22, 2009 at 4:04 PM

    That’s really great :)

    Reply

  • Oumaima October 22, 2009 at 4:16 PM

    GORGEOUS!!!

    Reply

  • Girl in the loft October 22, 2009 at 4:49 PM

    This is so sweet! Beautiful mothers/daughters/sisters are such a blessing and one of lifes best gifts! Keep smiling :)

    Reply

  • Valerie October 22, 2009 at 4:51 PM

    Beautiful photo of you and your girls. I actually like the way Carol is laughing I think she looks adorable.

    Reply

  • michelle October 22, 2009 at 4:54 PM

    such a beautiful photo!

    Reply

  • addictedtoysl October 22, 2009 at 5:41 PM

    Is the cape on Jane by Char, by any chance? She’s known for doing jackets and bags with floral designs on them.

    Reply

  • judy aldridge October 22, 2009 at 6:16 PM

    To addicted to YSL–Yes I believe the cape is Char. Char is vintage right?

    Reply

  • judy aldridge October 22, 2009 at 6:28 PM

    To Girl in the Loft–You are so right!!

    Reply

  • Lauren October 22, 2009 at 6:55 PM

    Carol is so pretty!

    Reply

  • Jana October 22, 2009 at 7:06 PM

    I just want to say, I’m thrilled you just said “of the girls and me.” In your blog, you seem to carry yourself so well. 99% of the population has no idea that they should use “me” instead of “I” in a prepositional phrase. You just confirmed what I always thought I knew about you, that you really are the whole package.
    I realize that might sound ridiculous, but I’m impressed.

    Reply

  • Hanh, Life-in-Travel October 22, 2009 at 7:34 PM

    SO SWEET!!!!
    Hanh,
    http://www.life-in-travel.blogspot.com

    Reply

  • Catherine October 22, 2009 at 7:49 PM

    Carol is gorgeous, as are you and Jane! This is so sweet =)
    -Catherine

    Reply

  • A.B. October 22, 2009 at 7:58 PM

    I rarely comment, but tonight seems quite fitting. Judy, you guys are beautiful. Your daughters have inherited the natural grace that you radiate. I also really respect the composure and courage you and Jane have exhibited throughout the recent waves of negativity. I am sure it is tiring and utterly disheartening to have people constantly question both your integrity and morality, but just know that many individuals around the world enjoy the passion and thought put into these two blogs. Just take the negative and turn it into something positive, which is what you all seem to be doing anyway. Congrats on all the recent achievements and wishing you, as well as Jane, all the more in the future. Take care.

    Reply

  • Miss Head Over Heels October 22, 2009 at 8:06 PM

    you all look so pretty and happy!
    nice picture.
    http://missheadoverheels.blogspot.com/

    Reply

  • Carissa October 22, 2009 at 10:17 PM

    this is super sweet and super lovely :D I love Carol smile plus you & Jane look gorgeous as usual.

    Reply

  • juliet October 22, 2009 at 10:26 PM

    That is just amazing! So pretty specially in black and white.
    juliet xxx

    Reply

  • Jane October 22, 2009 at 10:58 PM

    What a beautiful family!

    Reply

  • The Photodiarist October 22, 2009 at 11:35 PM

    Gorgeous photograph. You all look so happy!

    Reply

  • anN October 22, 2009 at 11:40 PM

    Beautiful pics and so happy and lovely.
    I Love Carol’s smile in this pic…so adorable :) :):)

    Reply

  • Desiree October 23, 2009 at 1:58 AM

    Aww I love this picture! Everyone looks like they’re having fun, and it’s so natural.
    xx

    Reply

  • TMWTKM October 23, 2009 at 2:49 AM

    Beautiful picture! Love the B&W and it is still so cheerful.

    Reply

  • CC October 23, 2009 at 2:57 AM

    beautiful family
    CC

    Reply

  • Husi October 23, 2009 at 3:34 AM

    Can’t understand how one could consider Carol a poor girl in this pic. In my eyes she looks so beautiful, happy and cordial. :)
    You girls are a great family and the picture is just another proof of that.

    Reply

  • Daisy October 23, 2009 at 4:17 AM

    This is such a lovely photo !

    Reply

  • Die Modepolizei October 23, 2009 at 7:00 AM

    it’s indeed a wonderful photo, you three look so beautiful and happy!
    http://diemodepolizei.blogspot.com/
    (shameless self-promotion)

    Reply

  • Kelly October 23, 2009 at 8:13 AM

    You three look beautiful and very happy. Enjoy!!

    Reply

  • Simone Renee October 23, 2009 at 9:49 AM

    This picture is beautiful! So are the other two in the post above, but this one is amazing. I love how close with your daughters you are… reminds me of my relationship with my mom. Your daughters are so lucky to be so close with you- I know plenty of mothers and daughters who don’t have such a special bond!

    Reply

  • Belinda October 23, 2009 at 12:03 PM

    Three lucky gals…and all such beauties. Great photos! :-)

    Reply

  • addictedtoysl October 23, 2009 at 12:24 PM

    Yes, Char is vintage. I like the delicacy of the flowers that she paints on her jackets. The bags that she made made out of pieced leather into the shapes of flowers go for quite a lot on ebay.
    The vintage labels say Mexico and the later ones say Santa Fe.

    Reply

  • Thea October 23, 2009 at 5:30 PM

    I’ ve been lurking for quite some time, reading. Oh, and I don’t mean that to sound creepy….. Your girls are looking so much alike and like you these days!! Lovely photots!!

    Reply

  • Josephine October 23, 2009 at 9:12 PM

    so cute! I like how your personalities seem to come through.

    Reply

  • Anki October 24, 2009 at 6:29 AM

    Oh my god how beautiful the photos are!
    ____________________
    http://blackberrysfashion.blogspot.com/

    Reply

  • beam October 24, 2009 at 8:38 AM

    Fantastic picture. You´re all looking great!
    Thanks again for a cool blog. I wanna be like you when I´ll become a mum! ;o)

    Reply

  • Fiona October 25, 2009 at 5:32 AM

    Until now I never thought the three of you looked alike but its in your eyes and smiles! You are so alike! All gorgeous :)
    x

    Reply

  • sj October 29, 2009 at 6:16 PM

    all 3 of u are beautifully stunning!!
    i hope u know how inspiring u + your daughter are for new bloggers. thank u xoxo
    http://fashionsexmagic.blogspot.com/

    Reply

Leave a Comment